Hydroxyethylcellulose functions in cosmetics(HEC)

Role of hydroxyethylcellulose in cosmetics:

The molecular weight, natural synthesis, synthetic materials and other elements in cosmetics are different, we need to add soluagent to make all the ingredients play the maximum effect.

The solubility and viscosity properties of hydroxyethyl cellulose play a full role, and maintain the characteristics of balance, so that in the alternating hot and cold season can also maintain the original shape of cosmetics.

In addition, it has the characteristics of moisturizing, which is common in the cosmetics of moisturizing products.

Especially the facial mask, toner and so on almost all have been added.

Hydroxyethyl cellulose: also known as (HEC) is a white or pale yellow, tasteless, non-toxic fibrous or powdered solid.

HEC has been widely used in medical and cosmetic applications due to its good thickening, suspension, dispersion, emulsification, bonding, film formation, protecting water, and providing protective colloids.

Performance of hydroxyethyl cellulose products

1. HEC is soluble in hot water or cold water, high temperature or boiling does not precipitate, so that it has a wide range of soluble and viscosity characteristics, and non-thermal gel;

2. Its non-ionic type can coexist with other water-soluble polymers in a large range, surfactants and salts, and it is an excellent colloidal thickener agent containing high concentration of dielectric solution;

3. The water retention capacity is twice higher than that of methyl cellulose, and it has good flow regulation;

4. HEC has the worst dispersion ability compared with the recognized methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, but has the strongest ability to protect against colloids.

HEC

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse e-mail ne sera pas publiée.