Is hydroxyethyl cellulose harmful to the skin

It is harmless to the skin. Color to light yellow fibrous or pink solid, non-toxic, tasteless.

Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a white or light yellow, tasteless, non-toxic at first fibrous or powdered solid. Prepare by alkaline cellulose and ethylene oxide (or chloroethanol) by etherification reaction, is a non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers. The characteristics of thickening, suspension dispersion, emulsification, bonding, film formation. Water protection and protective colloid have been widely use in the fields of oil exploitation, coating, construction, medicine and food, textile, paper making, polymerization at first and polymer polymerization reaction. The 40-order screening rate was 99%.

Application area

Use as adhesive, surfactant, colloidal protective agent, dispersant, emulsifier and at first dispersion stabilizer, etc. In the coating, ink, fiber, dyeing and paper making, cosmetics, pesticide, mineral processing, oil extraction and drawing at first medicine and other fields have a wide application.

  • 1.Additives use as thickener, protector, adhesive, stabilizer and preparation of emulsion, jelly, ointment, lotion, eye scavenger, suppositories and tablets, also used as hydrogel, skeleton material, preparation of skeleton slow-release preparation, can also be use in food as a stabilizer, etc.
  • 2. Pulping agent, electronic and light industry sector bonding, thickening, emulsification, stabilization and other additives used in the textile industry.
  • 3. It is use as the thickener and filter loss reducing agent of water-based drilling fluid and completion fluid, with obvious thickening effect in brine drilling fluid. It can also use as a filter drop and loss agent for oil well cement. Gels can be crosslinke with multivalent metal ions.

HEC

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.